CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 H86786

Mr. C. Mussa
KOG Transport, Inc.
377 Broadway
New York, NY 10013

RE: The tariff classification of parts of heat recovery systems from Korea, Thailand, Japan, Denmark and Singapore.

Dear Mr. Mussa:

In your letter dated December 17, 2001 on behalf of Kawasaki Heavy Industries of Tokyo, Japan you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You refer to the goods to be imported as materials which will be used in the construction of various heat recovery systems for combined cycle power plants. You have provided a Kawasaki company profile and a tentative shipping schedule with estimated times of departure and arrival and a brief description of the products in each shipment. It appears that there will be over a dozen separate shipments.

The products are listed in two separate groupings. Included in the first are heat transfer modules, steam drums (HP, IP and LP), internal piping, a template for structure and stack, structure & casings, baffle plates, maintenance floors, piping supports, inlet gas ducts, and stacks. The second group includes expansion joint stack inlets, expansion bottom casings, attemperators (aka desuperheaters), re-circulation pumps, shroud for site erection, ceramic fiber for cite erection, thermo elements and control valves.

The applicable subheading for the HP, IP and LP steam drums (Korea) will be 8402.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of steam or other vapor generating boilers. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent.

The applicable subheading for the attemperators (Japan) will be 8404.10.0050, HTS, which provides for auxiliary plant for use with boilers of heading 8402 or 8403. The duty rate will be 3.5 percent.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the balance of the items. The information in the company profile does not specifically identify any of the components described above. Your request for a classification ruling should include complete specifications (components, materials, dimensions, etc.) for each item and information as to how and where it is used. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. Please note also that ruling requests are limited to a maximum of 5 items and that items in a single request must be of the same class or kind. It is suggested that you call the number below for guidance before resubmitting your request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division